In short
Across the 26 OSHA standards tracked here, inspectors have issued 222,130 citations carrying $956,807,367 in initial penalties. The most-cited is 29 CFR 1926.501 (Fall Protection Competent Person Awareness) with 31,780 citations at an average initial penalty of $7,087 each.
| # | Standard | Citations | Avg penalty | Total penalties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29 CFR 1926.501 Fall Protection Competent Person Awareness | 31,780 | $7,087 | $225,222,445 |
| 2 | 29 CFR 1910.1200 OSHA Hazard Communication and GHS Awareness | 29,727 | $1,434 | $42,630,974 |
| 3 | 29 CFR 1910.134 Respiratory Protection Required User Training | 18,149 | $1,854 | $33,649,170 |
| 4 | 29 CFR 1910.147 Lockout/Tagout Authorized Employee Training | 17,972 | $7,291 | $131,029,610 |
| 5 | 29 CFR 1926.1053 and 1926.1060 Ladder Safety | 15,470 | $3,382 | $52,315,933 |
| 6 | 29 CFR 1910.178 Forklift Operator Certification | 13,232 | $4,018 | $53,168,633 |
| 7 | 29 CFR 1926.451 Scaffold Safety and Competent Person Awareness | 11,914 | $4,092 | $48,746,768 |
| 8 | 29 CFR 1910.22 and 1910.23 and 1910.28 Slip, Trip & Fall Prevention Training | 11,454 | $5,147 | $58,955,148 |
| 9 | 29 CFR 1910.212 Machine Guarding Required Awareness | 10,073 | $8,697 | $87,605,412 |
| 10 | 29 CFR 1910.132 and 1910.133 Eye & Face Protection and PPE Hazard Assessment Awareness | 9,850 | $2,919 | $28,748,314 |
| 11 | 29 CFR 1910.157 Portable Fire Extinguisher Safety | 7,517 | $1,085 | $8,152,292 |
| 12 | 29 CFR 1926.651 and 1926.652 Excavation and Trenching Competent Person Awareness | 6,951 | $9,217 | $64,070,716 |
| 13 | 29 CFR 1910.22 and 1910.23 Walking-Working Surfaces and Fall Protection, General Industry | 6,657 | $4,480 | $29,826,044 |
| 14 | 29 CFR 1910.1053 and 1926.1153 Respirable Crystalline Silica Competent Person Awareness | 6,540 | $2,566 | $16,778,487 |
| 15 | 29 CFR 1910.1030 Bloodborne Pathogens Awareness | 5,416 | $1,730 | $9,367,996 |
| 16 | 29 CFR 3395 and 3396 California Heat Illness Prevention Training | 4,643 | $1,318 | $6,120,789 |
| 17 | 29 CFR 1910.1001 and 1926.1101 Asbestos Awareness (Class IV / 2-Hour) | 3,360 | $2,569 | $8,631,114 |
| 18 | 29 CFR 1910.146 Confined Space Entry, General Industry | 3,276 | $4,866 | $15,940,340 |
| 19 | 29 CFR 1910.95 Hearing Conservation Awareness | 2,570 | $3,548 | $9,118,158 |
| 20 | 29 CFR 1910.106 Aviation Fuel-Handling HazCom Awareness | 1,713 | $3,148 | $5,392,515 |
| 21 | 29 CFR 1910.252 Hot Work and Fire Watch Safety | 926 | $5,084 | $4,708,202 |
| 22 | 29 CFR 1910.38 and 1910.39 Emergency Action and Fire Prevention Plans | 869 | $2,375 | $2,063,846 |
| 23 | 29 CFR 1910.333 NFPA 70E Arc Flash / Electrical Safety Awareness | 868 | $6,370 | $5,529,021 |
| 24 | 29 CFR 1910.120 8-Hour HAZWOPER Annual Refresher | 671 | $6,436 | $4,318,399 |
| 25 | 29 CFR 1910.269 Utility Electrical Safety | 392 | $9,015 | $3,533,750 |
| 26 | 29 CFR 1910.268 Telecommunications Climbing Safety and Pole-Top Rescue Awareness | 140 | $8,452 | $1,183,291 |
Where each standard is cited most
The ten states with the most citations for each standard, with the average initial penalty in that state.
29 CFR 1926.50131,780 citations
29 CFR 1910.120029,727 citations
29 CFR 1910.13418,149 citations
29 CFR 1910.14717,972 citations
29 CFR 1926.1053 and 1926.106015,470 citations
29 CFR 1910.17813,232 citations
29 CFR 1926.45111,914 citations
29 CFR 1910.22 and 1910.23 and 1910.2811,454 citations
29 CFR 1910.21210,073 citations
29 CFR 1910.132 and 1910.1339,850 citations
29 CFR 1910.1577,517 citations
29 CFR 1926.651 and 1926.6526,951 citations
29 CFR 1910.22 and 1910.236,657 citations
29 CFR 1910.1053 and 1926.11536,540 citations
29 CFR 1910.10305,416 citations
29 CFR 3395 and 33964,643 citations
29 CFR 1910.1001 and 1926.11013,360 citations
29 CFR 1910.1463,276 citations
29 CFR 1910.952,570 citations
29 CFR 1910.1061,713 citations
29 CFR 1910.252926 citations
29 CFR 1910.38 and 1910.39869 citations
29 CFR 1910.333868 citations
29 CFR 1910.120671 citations
29 CFR 1910.269392 citations
29 CFR 1910.268140 citations
How these numbers are produced
We pull the full public enforcement dataset from the US Department of Labor, join violations to their inspections, and aggregate by standard ourselves. We do not sample, estimate, or round for effect, and we publish the date of the pull so you can tell how current a figure is.
Counts are citations rather than inspections. A single inspection can produce several citations under the same standard, so these figures describe enforcement activity and not the number of employers inspected. Penalties are initial proposed amounts, which are frequently reduced during settlement, so treat them as an indication of exposure rather than of money collected.
If you believe a number here is wrong, tell us and we will check it against the source. Our editorial and data standards page explains the process in full, and the companion article explains what the ranking actually tells an employer.
Citation count alone doesn't say how much a standard should worry you. Our Compliance Risk Index blends these same citation counts with penalty severity and small-employer exposure into a single, disclosed score.
Every standard in this table links to the course that documents its training requirement, with a dated certificate anyone can verify.
See OSHA courses